Related

Share this:

Downtown with Rich Kimball - Monday – Friday 4pm – 6pm – AM620 WZON – 2016 Downtown Madness – Final Four!

2016 Downtown Madness – Final Four!

It’s time once again for Downtown Madness! Your chance to crown your favorite guest on Downtown and make your voice heard.

The brackets will be available for the Final Four round of voting from now until Friday at 5 p.m., so make your voice heard!

 

Boston Bracket

Entertainment Bracket

Maine Bracket

National Bracket

 

Here are our results so far in the voting. All totals are show as the percentage of the vote.

Fourth Round Results:

Boston

#15 Jared Carrabis over #9 Mike Giardi (88-12)

National

#1 Dan Shulman over #6 Jay Jaffe (64-36)

Maine

#12 Matthew Mulligan over #2 Wayne Harvey (72-28)

Entertainment

#1 John O’Hurley over #2 Lewis Black (74-26)

 

Third Round Results:

Boston

#9 Mike Giardi over #13 John Karalis (65-35)
#15 Jared Carrabis over #11 Peter Abraham (88-12)

National

#1 Dan Shulman over #12 Jerry Crasnick (66-34)
#6 Jay Jaffe over #7 Elizabeth Strout (52-48)

Maine

#12 Matthew Mulligan over #16 Ben Sprague (59-41)
#2 Wayne Harvey over #6 Matthew Mulligan (58-42)

Entertainment

#1 John O’Hurley over #5 Eddie Money (71-29)
#2 Lewis Black over #6 Mike Farrell (58-42)

 

Second Round Results:

Boston

#9 Mike Giardi over #1 Bob Ryan (86-14)
#15 Jared Carrabis over #7 Dave O’Brien (56-44)
#11 Peter Abraham over #14 Andy Hart (84-16)
#13 John Karalis over #5 Bob Socci (76-24)

National

#1 Dan Shulman over #8 Dan Epstein (88-12)
#7 Elizabeth Strout over #2 Doris Kearns Goodwin (68-32)
#6 Jay Jaffe over #3 Sean McDonough (51-49)
#12 Jerry Crasnick over #4 Phil Steele (63-37)

Maine

#16 Ben Sprague over #9 Brian Butterfield (79-21)
#2 Wayne Harvey over #10 Brian Sullivan (91-9)
#6 Tim Throckmorton over #14 Dan Hannigan (87-13)
#12 Matthew Mulligan over #13 Mark Emmert (72-28)

Entertainment

#1 John O’Hurley over #9 Charlie Daniels (60-40)
#2 Lewis Black over #7 Mark Duplass/Katie Aselton (91-9)
#6 Mike Farrell over #3 Ken Burns (86-14)
#5 Eddie Money over #4 Curtis Armstrong (82-18)

 

First Round Results:

Boston
#1 Bob Ryan over Michael Hurley (65-35)
#15 Jared Carrabis over #2 Steve Buckley (56-44)
#14 Andy Hart over #3 Gary Tanguay (75-25)
#13 John Karalis over #4 Dan Shaughnessy (50-50, One Vote Difference)
#5 Bob Socci over #12 Brian MacPherson (75-25)
#11 Peter Abraham over #6 Andy Gresh (56-44)
#7 Dave O’Brien over #10 Sean McAdam (54-46)
#9 Mike Giardi over #8 Kyle Draper (59-41)

National
#1 Dan Shulman over #16 Hilary Knight (51-49)
#2 Doris Kearns Goodwin over #15 Rick Telander (68-32)
#3 Sean McDonough over #14 John Scott (58-42)
#4 Phil Steele over #13 Jimmy Hart (53-47)
#12 Jerry Crasnick over #5 Beth Mowins (61-39)
#6 Jay Jaffe over #11 Bill Littlefield (59-41)
#7 Elizabeth Strout over #10 Eric Edholm (55-45
#8 Dan Epstein over #9 Bob Nightengale (53-47)

Maine
#16 Ben Sprague over #1 Steve McKay (76-24)
#2 Wayne Harvey over #15 Aaron Jackson (89-11)
#14 Dan Hannigan over #3 Dan Cashman (89-11)
#13 Mark Emmert over #4 Allen Adams (85-15)
#12 Matthew Mulligan over #5 Bill Green (76-24)
#6 Tim Throckmorton over #11 Pete Warner (94-6)
#10 Brian Sullivan over #7 Mike Lowe (83-17)
#9 Brian Butterfield over #8 Don Shields (80-20)

Entertainment
#1 John O’Hurley over #16 Tim Sample (90-10)
#2 Lewis Black over #15 Bobby Hart (97-3)
#3 Ken Burns over #14 Noel Paul Stookey (95-5)
#4 Curtis Armstrong over #13 Hal Blaine (88-12)
#5 Eddie Money over #12 Ray Harrington (89-11)
#6 Mike Farrell over #11 Tim Simons (72-28)
#7 Mark Duplass/Katie Aselton over #10 PJ Byrne (60-40)
#9 Charlie Daniels over #8 Kenny Rogers (71-29)

Play-in Results:

#16 Boston – Michael Hurley over Mark Daniels (60-40)
#15 Boston – Jared Carrabis over Chris Price (63-37)
#14 Boston – Andy Hart over Rich Levine (55-45)
#13 Boston – John Karalis over Tim Britton (55-45)
#12 Boston – Brian MacPherson over Nick Coit (53-47)
#11 Boston – Peter Abraham over Matt Light (62-38)
#10 Boston – Sean McAdam over Ryan Hannable (66-34)
#16 Maine – Ben Sprague over Gibran Graham (62-38)
#15 Maine – Aaron Jackson over Toby Nelson (56-44)
#14 Maine – Dan Hannigan over Gerry Monteux (72-28)
#13 Maine – Mark Emmert over Tim Bissell/Bob Cutler (65-35)
#12 Maine – Matthew Mulligan over Pat Callaghan (63-37)
#11 Maine – Pete Warner over Rob Caldwell/Caroline Cornish (58-42)
#10 Maine – Brian Sullivan over Johnny Mehler (76-24)
#16 Entertainment – Tim Sample over Michael Winslow (58-42)
#15 Entertainment – Bobby Hart over Little Anthony (56-44)
#16 National – Hilary Knight over Molly Knight (59-41)
#15 National – Rick Telander over Charles Leerhsen (59-41)
#14 National – John Scott over Demetrious Johnson (73-27)

 

Be sure to vote in the Final Four round of the competition starting on now! Voting in those brackets will be up and active until Friday afternoon at 5 p.m., with the final results being announced on the Downtown show that day. The next round afterwards will begin on Saturday morning.